Emergencies 01934 712229

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Axe Valley Vets uses and protects any information that you give Axe Valley Vets when you use this website.

This privacy policy sets out how Axe Valley Veterinary Practice uses and protects any information that you provide us.

Axe Valley Vets is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Axe Valley Vets the ‘Controller’ of the personal data that you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data, including name, address, email and phone numbers, in addition to your pet’s and their history.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) for Axe Valley Vets is Louise Brooker, Director.

What we collect           

We may collect the following information:

  •          name and title
  •          contact information including email address
  •          demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  •          other information relevant to customer prescriptions

Why we need your Data and what do we do with it?

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide your animals with both emergency and preventative care, with the legal basis for this being contractual fulfilment. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide these services to you.

There are also additional legitimate interests pursued by us. These might include sharing information on preventative health care, practice updates and news, e.g newsletters via email, practice meetings.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

There will be times where we will share your information securely with other companies.

  • Insurance Companies - including Agria
  • Laboratories
  • Referral Practices
  • Other 1st Opinion Practices at your request
  • Pet Cremation Services - St Giles and Limekiln
  • Animal Health Plant Agency and their Subsidiaries
  • XL Farm Care
  • National Milk Records
  • Braemar Finance (If required)
  • External Debt Collectors (BCMS) if necessary

We also send text and email reminders out to you for annual vaccines, and flea and worming treatments. You can unsubscribe from these reminders at any point by informing us in person, over the phone or by email.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [info@axevalleyvets.co.uk]

What we do with your Data?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online

All the personal data we hold is processed by our trained members of staff.

We have a data protection regime in place to oversee the defective and secure processing of your personal data.

Electronic captured details will be stored and shared securely;

  • On our secure and protected servers
  • Using password protected, or encrypted emails where necessary
  • On safely secured back-up systems

Document captured details, including signed consent forms, are all securely attached to the computer and stored securely for the required retention period.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How long do we hold your Data?

All documentation relating to your animal’s care e.g. test results, referral Letters, Consent Forms, will be held for a period of 7 years.

All electronic animal history will be retained for a period of 7 years. Clients that have not  had an animal under our care for a period of years will have their data anonymised.

What are your Rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it amended or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

Specific Rights Include:

  • You have the right to access the personal data that we hold.
  • You have the right to rectification; the right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have the right to erase; the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data when there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Please contact us on info@axevalleyvets.co.uk if you require any further assistant regarding GDPR.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data incorrectly you can source further information from the ICO, Information Commissioner’s Office.